Privacy Policy

Last updated: 12 April 2021

Smart Employment Solutions (SES) is committed to privacy protection and compliance with applicable privacy laws and standards, and will manage personal information in an open and transparent way.

SES will fulfil its obligations under the Privacy Act of 1988 (including the Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012(Cth)), by complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs detail how organisations should collect, update, use, keep secure or where necessary disclose and give access to personal information, as well as how complaints should be handled and how, in some circumstances, anonymity can be maintained.

Scope

This privacy policy applies to all the activities of SES. We provide entry level employment solutions for small to medium enterprises.

SES’s Protection of your Privacy

SES respects your privacy and the protection of personal information provided by our employees and clients in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This privacy policy explains how we collect, store, maintain, use and disclose your personal information within the business.

What personal information does SES collect?

‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion, in any form (whether true or not), about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The kind of personal information we collect and hold regarding our employees and clients will depend on the circumstances. The personal information SES collects may include (but not limited to): name, date of birth, indigenous status, residential and postal address, contact details, qualifications, work history, skills, resume, salary/benefit information, driver’s licence, police clearance certificates, copies of relevant licences or certificates & citizenship status.

SES may also collect sensitive information for example, health information, racial or ethnic origin or membership of a professional or trade association.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (e.g. where required by law).

Where it is lawful you may use a pseudonym or not identify yourself when dealing with SES in relation to a particular matter. However, if you choose not to provide SES with particular information, we may not be able to assist you with the service you have requested.

How does SES collect and hold your personal information?

SES may collect personal information in a variety of ways, including from you directly (including when you interact with us in writing, electronically or via telephone), when you visit our website and when you participate in our events, promotions or surveys. We also may collect information from your nominated referees as well as from clients to whom services are supplied as part of the SES’s business.

SES may indirectly collect personal information or be provided with personal information about an individual from a publicly available source or a third party. The source may be, for example, someone you authorise to represent you, a referee or an employer.

SES takes reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure. Such steps are, for example, physical security of hard copy records and restricted access to electronic records.

SES personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. Security of information extends to the home office and dynamic office environment. Where arrangements exist for SES workers to conduct work outside of the SES buildings, the worker is to ensure security is sufficient to prevent unauthorised access to information.

SES workers must not divulge information concerning a customer to anyone other than the customer, unless the customer has requested in writing the release of the information.

Where SES no longer requires the personal information for the purpose for which it was collected and it is not required by law to retain it SES shall take all reasonable steps to destroy the information, delete or to ensure the information is de-identified.

At all times the collection of this information is obtained by lawful means in a manner that respects your privacy.

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

SES uses personal information for a variety of purposes to effectively conduct our business and to meet legal obligations. In most cases, if personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to supply our services.

SES will only disclose personal information about you to perform our core business. This may include:

Due to the nature of SES’s business your personal information will not be disclosed to parties outside Australia.

Information collected will not be used for direct marketing purpose unless explicitly collected for that reason.

In general, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

How do we make sure the information we hold about you is current?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.

We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you.

You can access your information

You may request details of the personal information, we hold about you and we will generally provide you with access subject to some exceptions permitted by law. For example, if providing this access may disclose information about another person, or may disclose commercially sensitive information, we may need to refuse to grant you access.

Charges may apply to cover the cost of us accessing and providing you with this information. If we cannot provide you access, we will provide a statement of our reasons.

We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require.

What is the Complaints Process?

If you believe a breach of privacy has occurred or you have any concerns/queries regarding the collection, recording or handling of your personal information, please contact SES on the details below:

E-Mail: admin@sesat.com.au
Phone: 133024
Postal Address: GPO Box 950, Nerang 4211. QLD

All concerns or queries raised will be investigated and response will be provided within 48 hours.

Links

The Australian Privacy Principles, OAIC website may be of interest should you require further information:

Monitoring and review

This policy is reviewed on an annual basis by the Senior Leadership Team. More information on the Australian Privacy Principles can be found at Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website.


Authorised by

This policy seeks advice for any changes from the Managing Director.

This policy is authorised by the CEO, and is endorsed by the Board of Directors.